Herald: Winners of KA Tiatr A Group Competition announced
Herald News

Winners of KA Tiatr A Group Competition announced

11 Oct 2018 05:44am IST

Report by
Team Café

Leave a comment
11 Oct 2018 05:44am IST

Report by
Team Café

Leave a comment

A look at all the results of the Kala Academy’s A Group Tiatr Competition that was held from September 10 to October 8, 2018 in Panjim

The results of the Tiatr Competition ‘A’ Group organised

by Kala Academy from September 10 to October 8, 2018 at Dinanath Mangeshkar Kala Mandir, Panjim, have been declared and accordingly, tiatr ‘I Love You’ staged by Calangute Association, Calangute has been selected for first prize of Rs 1,00,000. Tiatr ‘Citizen’ staged by Machi Mogi Morjim Cultural Sanskrutic Saunstha, Morjim and ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’ staged by Dramatic Troupe of Ribandar won second prize of Rs 75,000 and third prize of Rs 50,000 respectively. The consolation prize of Rs 25,000 has been awarded to ‘Pavlam - Foot Steps’ staged by Britona Dramatic Academy, Britona.

The first prize for best acting in male category was bagged by Ashwin De Souza for the role of Damacian in the tiatr ‘I Love You’ and the second prize was awarded to Edward Casiano D’Souza for the role of Eddie in the tiatr ‘Torni Ximm’. The merit certificates of acting (male) have been awarded to Tulsidas Fatarpekar (‘Chimtto’), Rupesh Jogle (‘Chuk Konnachi?’), Shreyas Kalangutkar (‘Ek Istor- Once More’) and Fr Joseph Claro Rodrigues (‘Vadoll’).

The first prize for best acting in female category was awarded to Merlyn Rodrigues for the role of Queenie in ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’ whereas the second prize in acting was bagged by Valency D’Souza for the role of Janice in the tiatr ‘Torni Ximm’. The merit certificates of acting (Female) have been bagged by Trupti Kerkar (‘I Love You’), Irene Cardozo (‘Yes Sir’), Smital Shyam Hoble (‘Ekvotachi Gantt’), Meenaxi Chaugule (‘Zith’) and Jlynna Fernandes (‘Pavlam –Foot-Steps’).

The Best Negative Role was awarded to Clint Fernandes for the role of Inspector in tiatr ‘Torni Ximm’ and the second prize was bagged by Antonet De Souza for the role of Ann in ‘Ek Istor – Once More’. The merit certificates for negative role have been bagged by Eleuterio S Da Costa (‘Point’), Weldroy Fernandes (‘Pavlam - Foot Steps’).

The Best Comedian Male prize was bagged by John Alexin Fernandes for the role of Raju in ‘Citizen’. The merit certificates were awarded to Yogesh Bakal (‘Torni Ximm’), Dnyneshvar Morajkar (‘Yes Sir’), Preet Pawar (‘Pavlam - Foot Steps’) .

The Best Comedian Female prize were awarded to Aveena Pereira for the role of Sucegaad in tiatr ‘Point’. The merit certificates were bagged by Sunshine Fernandes (‘I Love You’) and Christa Cardoso (‘Torni Ximm’).

The Best Child Artist Prize in male category was bagged by Nariko D’Souza for the role of Roy in the tiatr ‘Zith’. The merit certificates were awarded to Aushmin Dias (‘Point’) and Daniel Gomes (‘Chuk Konnachi?’).

The Best Child Artist Prize in female category was awarded to Crizaila Fernandes for the role of Orphan for the tiatr ‘Chuk Konnachi?’. The merit certificates was bagged by Ruzane Colaco (‘Vadoll’).

The first prize for Best Direction was awarded to Matias Mascarenhas for ‘I Love You’. The second and third prize was bagged by John Alexin Fernandes for tiatr ‘Citizen’ and J L Diogo Fernandes for tiatr ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’ respectively.

The Best Stage Set Up award was bagged by Kiran Barve for tiatr ‘Pavlam’. The merit certificate for stage set up was awarded to Frazer Dias for ‘Chuk Konnachi?’. The Best Light Effect award was secured by Dhananjay Phalkar for ‘I Love You’ and the merit certificate was given to Rajendra Moraskar for tiatr ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’. The best music band award was bagged by Selvyn Braganza, Roy Menezes, Leander Mascarenhas, Nevelle, Louis Mascarenhas for ‘I Love You’ and the merit certificate was bagged by Senon De Souza, James Vaz, Xavier Fernandes, Luis Mascarenhas, Fr Lin Fernandes, Semy Braganza, Cannon D’Souza for tiatr ‘Chuk Konnachi?’. The prize for Best Make-Up was declared to Roland Mascarenhas for ‘Citizen’ and the merit certificate was bagged by Angela Fernandes for ‘Ekvotachi Gantt’. The Best Costume award was awarded to Irene De Souza for ‘I Love You’ and the merit certificate was bagged by M Apolina Dias for ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’. The Best Background Music award was given to Sachin Chowgule for ‘Torni Ximm’ whereas merit certificate was bagged by Kirti Barve for ‘Chimtto’.

The first and the second prize for Best Singer Male (Solo) was awarded to Frenzie Vito Rodrigues for ‘Point’ and Peter Fernandes for ‘Citizen’ respectively. The merit certificates was bagged by Evaristo Rodrigues for ‘Citizen’, George Gonsalves for ‘Chimtto’ and Marcos Faria for ‘Vadoll’.

The first prize for Best Singer Female (solo) was bagged by Denzilia Menezes for ‘I Love You’ and the second prize was bagged by Naisa Lotlekar for ‘Chimtto’. The merit certificates was bagged by Mitisha Tavares for ‘Har’, Ciena Furtado for ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’ and Maria Lourdes Fernandes for ‘Zith’.

The Best Comedy Solo (Male) was awarded to Agnelo Silveira for tiatr ‘Chimtto’ and merit certificate was bagged by Basilio Carvalho for ‘Zith’, Johnny Mascarenhas for ‘I Love You’ and Evaristo Rodrigues for ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’.

The Best Comedy Solo (Female) award was won by Loyena Mascarenhas for ‘Ek Istor- Once More’.

The prize for Best Child Singer Male (Solo) was bagged by Frenwin M Fernandes for ‘Citizen’. The merit certificates was awarded to Johann Rebello (‘Har’), Sherwin Dias (‘Minnminnti Vat’) and Nariko D’Souza (‘Zith’).

The best Child Singer Female (Solo) was awarded to Shanika Carvalho for ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’ and the merit certificates was bagged by Annalee Pires De Menezes for ‘Point’, Linoshka Mascarenhas for ‘I Love You’ and Raiza Filomena Rego for ‘Vadoll’.

The Best Choral Cantar Singing award was bagged by Ruella Coelho, Joselyn Coelho, Mashada Vaz for ‘Pavlam…’.

The Best Duet award was bagged by Bhusan Rodrigues and Lajjea Da Costa for ‘Citizen’. The merit certificates was awarded to Socorro Fernandes and Valency D’Souza for ‘Torni Ximm’, Pio Agnel Fernandes and Petlina Fernandes for ‘Minnminnti Vat’ and Hendry Lobo and Clarissa Lobo for ‘Citizen’.

The Best Duo award was awarded to Avina Furtado and Oshin Joana Fernandes for ‘Point’. The merit certificates was bagged by Jonas Fernandes and Frenwin Fernandes for ‘Citizen’, Ciena Furtado and Juvina Vas for ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’.

The Best Trio award was bagged by Freza Fernandes, Evaristo Rodrigues, Connie Pereira for ‘Citizen’. The merit certificates was awarded to Bolmax Pereira, Benny Costa, Doel Dias for ‘Chuk Konnachi?’, Deepti Coutinho, Ruchita Gomes, Melita Fernandes for ‘Chuk Konnachi?’.

The Best Quartet was awarded to Bolmax Pereira, Deepti Countinho, Suzetta Pereira and Jeffrey Viegas for ‘Chuk Konnachi?’. The merit certificates was bagged by Flannan Ferrao, Holly H Rodrigues, Ciano K Fernandes, Jovienne Fernandes and Kimberly D’Mello for ‘Point’.

The Best Lyrics award was bagged by Austin S Rodrigues for lyrics ‘Amchi Jib’ for ‘Devan Ghoddlam Tem…’. The merit certificate was awarded to Juje Fernandes for lyrics ‘Mhojem Sopon’ for tiatr ‘Torni Ximm’.

The first prize for the best script was awarded to Fr Joseph Claro Rodrigues for tiatr ‘Vadoll’. The second prize was bagged by Edmund Vaz for tiatr ‘Torni Ximm’. The consolation prize was awarded to Augie D’Mello for tiatr ‘Pavlam - Foot Steps)’.

Total 15 institutions participated in the competition. The judges of the competition were Domingos Coelho, Raghuvir N Govekar and Fr Olavo Caiado. Kala Academy has congratulated all the prize winners. The prize distribution of this competition will be declared at later stage.

Comments
Leave a comment


Advertise     |     Contact Us     |     About Us     |     Terms of Use     |     Privacy Policy     |     Disclaimer     |     Designed by Team Inertia Technologies

       

Designed by Team Inertia Technologies