Herald: GM Saptarshi Roy Chowdhary wins 1st Venkatesh and Sumathi Shanbhag Chess Trophy

GM Saptarshi Roy Chowdhary wins 1st Venkatesh and Sumathi Shanbhag Chess Trophy

19 Apr 2019 05:19am IST

Report by
Team Herald

Leave a comment
19 Apr 2019 05:19am IST

Report by
Team Herald

Leave a comment

VASCO: Top seeded GM Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury of Railways (WB) was crowned the Champion of the 1st edition of late Venkatesh and Sumathi Shanbhag Rolling Trophy All India Open Rapid Ranking Chess Tournament held on recently, at Panchayat Hall, Chicalim

5th seeded Goa’s Niraj Saripalli had to settle for the runners up trophy although both top players remained unbeaten with 8 points 9 games, on the basis of BUCHHOLZ tie breaker system. 

Santu Mondal, Delhi was placed 3rd on the basis of above tie-breaker system ahead of three Goan players Ritviz Parab – 4th, Devesh Anand Naik – 5th and Wilson Cruz – 6th – all finishing with 7.5 points. 

The other ranked players (7th to 20th ) were Tanvi Hadkonkar, Nirgun Keval

(Maharashtra) , Anvesh Bandekar, Sanjay Thorat, Bezstrakhov Dmitry (Russia), Nandini Saripalli, Navin Morajkar, Deep Das (Assam), Ishan Pagi, Shivank Kuncolienkar, Anirudh Parsekar, Reuben Colaco, Vivian Ballikar and Datta Kambli.

In the age group categories Boys/Girls prize winners are: U-5: Amar Pabhugaonkar and Muriel Fernandes; U-7 MTCA: Aron Alex D’Souza and Vrutika Raikar, U-7 All Goa– Erwin Albuquerque, Shlok Mesta, Jensina Sequeira and Diya Sawal: U-7 All India – Sairaj Narvekar, Ethan Silveira, Shleysha Nair and Lyia Silveira.

U-9 (MTCA): Piyush Narvekar and Pavitra Lingusur; (All Goa): Atharv Sawal, Varad Dessai, Maitreyi Prabhu and Sayyd Maizah; (All India): Ethan Vaz and Angel Vedanth, Drishti Naik and Jenica Sequeira. 

U-11 (MTCA): Aditya Tari and Shree Ghonsekar; (All Goa): Edric Vaz, Skandhaj Kotha, Varda Dessai and Srilaxmi Kamat; (All India): Ali Amanat, Aarush Pandey, Netra Sawaikar Asmita Ray. 

U-13 (MTCA): Sai Kalangutkar, Samairah Khan; (All Goa): Jugan Rodrigues, Siddhirah Gaonkar, Pavitra Naik and Nidhi Gaude; (All India): Parth Salvi, Lad Mandar, Sanvi Naik Gaonkar and Sayuri Naik. 

U-15 (MTCA): Akhilesh Nigalye; (All Goa): Ayush Shirodkar, Madhavan G, Charuta Shetye and Anisha Gaude; (All India): Swayam Naik, Sahil Dessai, Sarah Fernandes and Shweta Shakari. 

Best unrated Player: Rohit Gawas; Best Woman above 15 years: Aishwarya Thorat; Best Veteran 40+: Vasant Naik.

The trophies were distributed by Chief Guest Captain Devanshu Rastogi NOIC (Goa) Indian Navy, guest of honour Sukant Shanbhag, Ramkrishna Shanbhag  the trustees of Venkatesh Shanbhag Charitable Trust, Santhan  Nanu Chairman of ESSEN Group of Companies, Vivek Gupta, K Raj Resorts, Bogmalo and other dignitaries of GCA and MTC on the dais. 

 Kishor Bandekar, President, MTCA, Treasurer AICF and Secretary GCA, welcomed the gathering. The Chief Guest, Captain Devanshiu Rastogi congratulated all the participants and also parents for encouraging their children to take up this mind game which will lead to their overall development and also keep them away from getting addicted to vices of mobile and other electronic gadgets. The event was participated by 268 players from all over India from seven states with 98 rated players.

MTCA also felicitated two senior teachers from Vasco da Gama, Mukund Kambli, a retired teacher from Regina Mundi High School and Prakash Achrekar, a Ex Lab Assistant at MES College.

Comments
Leave a comment


Advertise     |     Contact Us     |     About Us     |     Terms of Use     |     Privacy Policy     |     Disclaimer     |     Designed by Team Inertia Technologies

       

Designed by Team Inertia Technologies